Celebrating Data Privacy Day – 28th January 2023

By   Adeola Adegunwa
Writer , Informationsecuritybuzz | Jan 23, 2023 07:02 am PST

As we approach Data Privacy Day on January 28th, 2023, we must take the time to reflect on the importance of protecting our personal information. With the digital age in full force, we share an enormous amount of data online, and we must take steps to ensure that our information is kept safe and secure. 67% of US internet users are unaware of their country’s privacy and data protection rules. This day serves as a reminder to raise awareness and promote data privacy and security best practices.

Data Privacy Day serves as an important reminder to take steps to protect our personal information. We all must take responsibility for protecting our personal information, whether by being mindful of the apps and websites we use, regularly reviewing our privacy settings, or educating ourselves on data privacy and security best practices. By understanding the importance of data privacy, being aware of the information we share online, and taking steps to secure it, we can all play a role in ensuring that our personal information is kept safe and secure.

Understanding The Background Of Data Privacy Day

Data Privacy Day, also known as National Data Privacy Day, was initiated by the Council of Europe in 2007 as the European Data Protection Day. Later in 2009, the United States House of Representatives passed House Resolution HR 31, and the Senate passed Senate Resolution 25, recognizing January 28th as National Data Privacy Day. The day is dedicated to increasing data privacy and security awareness and encouraging individuals and organizations to take the necessary steps to protect personal information.

In today’s digital age, we share an enormous amount of personal information online, including our names, addresses, phone numbers, email addresses, credit card information, and more. With this information readily available online, we must protect it from being misused or stolen. Personal information can be used for identity theft, financial fraud, and more. Data breaches and cyber-attacks increases as the day goes by, and the consequences can be severe. In addition, companies and organizations that handle personal information have a responsibility to protect it and ensure it is not misused.

The Role Of Companies And Organizations In Data Privacy

Companies and organizations play a crucial role in protecting personal information. They are responsible for ensuring that they follow data privacy laws and regulations and protect the personal information they collect and store.

This includes implementing strict security measures, regularly reviewing and updating policies, and providing transparency to customers and clients about how their information is used. For example, VFS Global is committed to protecting personal information and adheres to strict data privacy and protection laws and regulations. They regularly review and update their policies to ensure they align with the latest best practices.

It’s essential that companies and organizations not only comply with data privacy laws and regulations but also prioritize the protection of personal information and maintain transparency with their customers and clients. This includes informing individuals of their rights, such as correctly accessing and deleting their personal data. It’s also vital for companies to have a clear and easy-to-understand privacy policy and to provide regular updates on any changes.

The Importance Of Public Education On Data Privacy

One of the key ways to protect personal information is through public education. By raising awareness and educating individuals about data privacy and security best practices, we can give them the tools they need to safeguard their data. Some of the key areas that individuals should be educated on include:

  • Understand the types of personal information commonly shared online and the risks associated with sharing that information.
  • Learning how to identify and avoid phishing scams, spam emails, and other forms of fraud.
  • Knowing the importance of using strong and unique passwords and regularly reviewing privacy settings on accounts.
  • Understand the choices and rights that people have concerning their personal information.
  • Knowing the difference between public and private information and how to protect them accordingly.

Tips For Protecting Your Personal Information

Here are some valuable tips that you can use to protect your personal information on Data Privacy Day and beyond:

  • Ensure to use strong and unique passwords. Avoid using easily guessable information, such as your name or birthdate. Use a password manager to create and keep complicated passwords for all your accounts.
  • Be careful of suspicious emails, phone calls, or text messages. Scammers often use these methods to try to steal personal information. Don’t click on links or enter personal information in response to unsolicited messages.
  • Regularly review the privacy settings on your accounts to ensure that they are set to the highest level of security. This includes checking for two-factor authentication options and limiting the amount of personal information shared publicly.
  • Always use anti-virus and anti-malware software to protect your computer and mobile devices from cyber-attacks. Keep your software updated and run regular scans to detect and remove any malware.
  • Be cautious of sharing personal information online. Only share the necessary information and avoid giving out sensitive information, such as your Social Security number. Be careful of the apps and websites you use and the information they request.
  • Use encryption to protect your personal information when transmitted over the internet. This includes using a virtual private network (VPN) when using the internet on public Wi-Fi networks.
  • Keep a close eye on your financial accounts, including credit card and bank statements. Monitor for any suspicious activity and report it immediately.
  • Use a shredder to destroy any paper documents that contain personal information, such as bank statements, credit card bills, and medical records.

Conclusion

As individuals, it’s crucial to stay informed and take the necessary steps to protect our personal information. Still, it’s also crucial that companies and organizations prioritize data privacy and take their responsibility to protect personal information seriously. By raising awareness and promoting best practices, we can all celebrate Data Privacy Day by making a commitment to safeguarding our data. As we continue to surf through the digital age, the importance of data privacy will only continue to grow. Let’s make Data Privacy Day a reminder to take the necessary steps to protect our personal information and ensure that our data is kept safe and secure.

Subscribe
Notify of
guest
56 Expert Comments
Newest
Oldest Most Voted
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
Okan.Ozaltin
Okan.Ozaltin , General Manager
InfoSec Expert
January 30, 2023 2:22 pm

“On the eve of Data Privacy Day this year, new data shows that online shopping was the single biggest source of fraudulent activity in 2022 as consumers reported over 67,300 online shopping fraud cases with £103m stolen. Neither the economy nor the rising levels of fraud and abuse are getting any easier for retailers, while the cost-of-living crisis forces consumers to be increasingly cautious with money.
 
Today’s fraud landscape puts a disproportionate strain on both consumers and merchants, meaning that data protection while shopping online has never been more critical. The need for authentication and overcautiousness because of fears around fraud have created slow and cumbersome experiences for many retailers, and while authentication has been greatly improved through SCA and 3DS 2.0, it still causes friction and unnecessary purchase abandonment.
 
To overcome barriers to both CX and rates of fraud, the payment ecosystem requires a holistic approach in transaction verification and approval from merchant through to payment provider and issuer. Taking a layered approach to authentication, (balancing friction, risk, and customer experience) will ultimately open up new channels for merchants and support them with growing their customer loyalty and therefore, revenue. What merchants are looking for is to maximise their revenue conversion, protection and cover from fraud and abuse, while also being free to provide a seamless customer experience.”

Last edited 4 days ago by Okan.Ozaltin
Brett Beranek
Brett Beranek , VP & General Manager, Security and Biometrics
InfoSec Expert
January 30, 2023 2:22 pm

“Data Privacy Day serves as a reminder to businesses and consumers alike that cyber security solutions and fraud prevention tools are no longer optional, especially during times of economic uncertainty.
 
The sad truth is that cyber criminals and fraudsters haven’t pressed pause on their crimes because of the looming recession. In fact, whether it’s the cost-of-living crisis, rising inflation, supply chain shortages or the lingering disruption left by the pandemic, fraudsters are taking advantage of this era of chaos, targeting individuals and businesses whilst they are at their most vulnerable in order to manipulate their data and steal their personal information.
 
Against this backdrop, it’s never been more important for organisations to arm themselves and their customers. When it comes to fraud, prevention is always better than a cure and, while there will never be one single silver bullet, investing in the right security solutions will help organisations stay one step ahead. For example, AI-powered voice biometrics is quickly becoming a critical weapon in the fight against fraudsters. This technology can authenticate a person in seconds by using advanced algorithms to analyse millions of unique voice characteristics, from accents and pronunciation to the size and shape of the speaker’s nasal passage. This level of sophistication renders it almost impossible for a fraudster to impersonate their would-be victim.”

Last edited 4 days ago by Brett Beranek
Cindi.Howson
Cindi.Howson , Chief Data Strategy Officer
InfoSec Expert
January 30, 2023 2:22 pm

“In a digital economy, we are creating, capturing, and sharing more personal data than ever before. Companies rely on customer data more than ever to create actionable insights to personalise services, operate more efficiently and drive business growth. We’re living in the “decade of data” – and with this comes, of course, the decade of data privacy.
 
Privacy now extends far beyond protecting ourselves physically and encompasses everything we do or interact with digitally: our online footprint, often referred to as our digital twin. We’ve seen a raft of high-profile data breaches in the spotlight this past year which has fuelled public concern around data privacy. As companies become more data dependent, customers become even more reluctant to share data while citizens remain woefully ignorant about data collected on them. It is this tension and misalignment that needs to be properly addressed in order to unlock data’s full potential.
 
Those working with customer data within any business need to be vigilant about how personal data is collected, stored, and used, as well as the implications of failing to handle this data correctly. Behind this data are real people, many of whom will not hesitate to take their business elsewhere should their data be lost or exposed. Ensuring data privacy is not just a technology issue, it’s also about company culture, process, and controls. And with analysts now able to extract increasing amounts of data from even more internal and external sources, ensuring data privacy must be part of an organization’s DNA. Dumping data from analytics tools to spreadsheets remains a weak link.
 
Nowadays, laws and regulations such as GDPR, CCPA and LGPD place stricter requirements on organisations, while giving individuals more access and rights around their data. Data Privacy Day, and the extended Data Privacy Week, is our opportunity, as businesses and data leaders, to bring awareness to those persistent knowledge gaps, take a closer look at best practices around data, and open up the conversation around data privacy and protection.”

Last edited 4 days ago by Cindi.Howson
Charles Southwood
Charles Southwood , Regional Vice President, Northern Europe and MEA
InfoSec Expert
January 30, 2023 2:21 pm

“Today’s organisations are not lacking in data. In fact, far from it. In our digital world, every action, reaction and interaction produces a never-ending stream of data. Whilst this data often holds the key to improving operations and beating the competition, the sheer amount that organisations are expected to deal with on a daily basis is causing challenges when it comes to data privacy. This year’s Data Privacy Day provides us with a great reminder that there is still work to be done when it comes to protecting every organisation’s most valuable asset.”
 
Over the last two years, the business landscape has transformed beyond all recognition. However, we continue to see many organisations struggle to ensure the simple and transparent management of personal data. One of the main hurdles they face is that data is usually distributed in different and separated repositories throughout an organisation; different locations, different formats & protocols and different permissions.
 
This is why many organisations are turning to modern technologies – like data virtualisation – to get a handle on data privacy. By providing easy and complete access to all repositories, through a single information layer, data virtualisation ensures that data can be traced and audited in real time, no matter where it is stored and without the need for duplication. It facilitates compliance with current legislation whilst enabling organisations to protect their data.”

Last edited 4 days ago by Charles Southwood
James Walker
James Walker , CEO
InfoSec Expert
January 30, 2023 2:18 pm

“Data is constantly being gathered without our knowledge or consent – from financial data, to personal interest and contact details, even health information. What’s more, it’s surprising how many companies have a lack of care when it comes to safeguarding this data, which is a cause for concern. Take the recent Twitter hack as an example, where 200 million Twitter users’ email addresses were leaked by hackers, increasing their vulnerability to being scammed out of thousands of pounds and to having private and personal information shared online.
 
To avoid harm from the data we share, consumers have to be more vigilant and be conscious of the details they are giving away. It’s never too late to find out which companies hold your data, what that data is, and request its deletion to protect yourself. This is the only effective way to prevent scams and online vulnerabilities. On a larger scale, there needs to be greater attention from governments to do more to protect society from the ‘negligent’ data practices of businesses. Initiatives such as the Online Safety Bill must have provisions for protecting consumer’s data online, and have measures in place for penalising those businesses that don’t take data privacy seriously.”

Last edited 4 days ago by James Walker

Recent Posts

56
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x