New Research Reveals That AUS Is The 8th Lowest Risk Country For Cyber Threats In The World.

The digital revolution has opened up a world of risk. With everyone just a click away, it has never been easier for criminals to find unsuspecting victims. To find out if the dangers of cybercrime are equally spread across the globe, the anti-fraud experts at SEON combined cybersecurity indices and indicators, to reveal the countries that are the least (and most) risky for internet users. The lowest risk countries for cyber threats: 

RankCountryNational Cyber Security IndexGlobal Cybersecurity Index 2020Basel AML Index 2020Cybersecurity Exposure Index (CEI) 2020Cyber Legislation RatingCyber Safety Score
1Denmark84.4292.63.460.11713.008.91
2Germany80.5297.414.420.24117.008.76
3United States79.221004.570.14515.008.73
4Norway62.3496.893.190.13412.008.46
5United Kingdom77.9299.544.020.20712.008.44
6Canada66.2397.674.680.20716.008.35
7Sweden57.1494.553.320.2113.008.22
8Australia66.2397.473.840.13110.008.16
9Japan63.6497.825.160.13814.008.09
10Netherlands81.8297.054.560.26210.008.00

Denmark is the most digitally secure country, with an overall Cyber-Safety Score of 8.91. Denmark scored highly in both featured cyber security indices, and did particularly well on the Cybersecurity Exposure Index, scoring just 0.117.Germany took the medal for second, with a Cyber-Safety Score of 8.76. Germany is generally very safe for internet users, as a result of its high Global Cybersecurity Index score combined with comprehensive laws and regulations.The United States placed third in the rankings with a Cyber-Safety Score of 8.73. This high score was helped by the USA getting the highest score in the Global Cybersecurity Index.The research also revealed the countries most at risk of cybercrime threats. The highest risk countries for cyber threats: 

RankCountryNational Cyber Security IndexGlobal Cybersecurity Index 2020Basel AML Index 2020Cybersecurity Exposure Index (CEI) 2020Cyber Legislation RatingCyber Safety Score
1Myanmar10.3936.417.860.912.002.22
2Cambodia15.5819.127.10.7032.002.67
3Honduras10.392.25.540.6034.003.13
4Bolivia28.5716.146.20.7834.003.21
5Mongolia18.1826.26.240.7384.003.25
6Algeria33.7733.956.740.7212.003.41
7Zimbabwe15.5836.496.540.7245.003.42
8Nicaragua22.0896.780.67.003.43
9Bosnia and Herzegovina1.5429.445.630.5834.003.46
10El Salvador19.4813.34.870.6172.003.51

Myanmar is the worst country for internet safety, scoring just 2.22. Myanmar scores poorly across the board, especially in terms of legislation, as hardly any has been enacted to put barriers in the way of cybercriminals.In second place is Cambodia, which earned a Cyber-Safety Score of 2.67 overall. Another Southeast Asian nation with poor internet security, Cambodia has as little legislation in this area as Myanmar, though it does perform marginally better in every metric other than the Global Cyber Security Index (19.12/100). Further Study Insights: 

  • In 2019, it was estimated that fraud cost the global economy an incredible 5.127 trillion dollars per year. 
Subscribe
Notify of
guest

0 Expert Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
Information Security Buzz
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x